The Sound Guy

 

Sound reinforcement is an invisible art.

It's best when you don't notice it.

Jamie Platt provides high quality sound reinforcement services for concerts, dances, dance camps, festivals, and special events in the Washington, DC-area and beyond. He can provide equipment for multiple venues. His prices are very competitive. Some of his satisified, repeat customers include:

 

 

 

 

 

Folklore Society of Greater Washington: Washington Folk Festival, FSGW Minifest, FSGW concerts and dances

Capital Blues: Blues dances

DC Lindy Exchange: Swing dances

Silver Spring Town Center: concerts, festivals, special events

FootFall Dance Weekend: Timber Ridge Camp, September

Almost Heaven Dance Weekend: Camp Ramblewood, May

Friday Night Dancers: Contra dancing at Glen Echo Park

Waltz Time: Sunday afternoon waltzing at Glen Echo Park

Flying Feet Productions: Swing dances: Glen Echo Park.

Glen Echo Park Partnership for Arts and Culture: special events

Florida Snow Ball: Contra Dance weekend, January

Shenandoah Shindig: Contra dance weekend, Dayton, VA, January

Knoxville Dance Weekend (Cabin Fever), Contra Dance weekend, February

Spring Dance Romance: Contra Dance week)

World Village Music and Dance: International Music and Dance Weekend, Labor Day

Dawn Dance Contra Dance weekend (Ann Arbor, MI) February

Berea Christmas Country Dance School (Berea, KY) December

CDSS Dance Music and Spice (August, Michigan)

________________________________________________________________________________

Sound calendar--see links, above:

2017

January 8: WaltzTime with Knuth, Unger, Mitchell, Gordon

January 8: FSGW contra with Knuth, Unger, Casserly

January 13-15: Shenandoah Shindig with Mean Lids and Sligo Creeek Stompers

January 21: Flying Feet with Seth Kibel Quintet

January 27-29: Florida Snowball with Rhythm Raptors and Great Bear 6.0

February 4: FSGW Minifest

February 10-12: Cabin Fever with Pete's Posse and ContraForce

February 17-19: Ann Arbor Dawn Dance Weekend with Figments

March 3: Friday Night Dance with Stringrays

March 4: DCLX swing dance with Glenn Crytzer

March 5: WaltzTime with Gigmeisters

March 5: FSGW contra with Stringrays

March 17: Friday Night Dance with Contratopia

March 18: Flying Feet with Halley Schoenberg Hot Swingtet

March 19: WaltzTime with Contratopia

March 19: FSGW contra with Contratopia

March 25: Frederick contra with DC Open Band

March 26: FSGW contra with Tracy, Bell, Vallimont

March 31: Friday Night Dance with Pete's Posse

April 2: WaltzTime with Devine Comedy

April 2: FSGW contra with Pete's Posse

April 5: Bethesda Chamber of Commerce event at Glen Echo

April 7-9: DCLX Weekend

April 14: Friday Night Dance with DC Open Band

April 21-23: Spring Dance Romance: Pete's Posse and Boom Chuck

April 29: GEPPAC Family Day

April 29: WaltzTime Strauss Ball

April 30: FSGW contra with Tidal Wave

May 7: WaltzTime with Jubilea

May 12: Friday Night Dance with DC Open Band

May 13: Flying Feet with The Natty Beaux

May 18-21: Almost Heaven Dance Weekend: Swallowtail, O-Tones, Barefoot

May 27-29: English Trifle Dance Weekend

June 2: Friday Night Dance with Wild Rumpus

June 3-4: Washington Folk Festival

June 10: GEPPAC swing dance

June 11: FSGW contra with Polka Pants

June 16: Friday Night Dance with Atlantic Crossing

June 18: FSGW contra with Atlantic Crossing

June 23-24: Scottish dance weekend

June 25: WaltzTime with Green Light Karma

July 8: Flying Feet with Daryl Davis

July 22: GEPPAC swing dance

July 23: WaltzTime with Donaldson, Knight, Rose

August 3-6: FARM Conference

August 13-19: CDSS Music, Dance, and Spice Camp

September 1-4: World Village Music and Dance Camp

September 8-10: FootFall Dance Weekend: Froghammer, Buddy System, Old World Charm School

September 15-17: Feet Retreet Dance Weekend

October 1: Harvest Festival: Silver Spring Community Center

October 8: WaltzTime with TBA

October 8: FSGW contra with TBA

October 14: Flying Feet with Boilermakers Jazz Band

November 11: Flying Feet with Erik Felten Jazz Orchestra

November 16-18: Mercy School musical

December 2: GEPPAC swing dance

December 3: Celtic Christmas Concerts, West River, MD

December 9: Flying Feet with TBA

December 26-31: Christmas Country Dance School, Berea, KY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch for additional music and dance events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contra Dance Band Links (A partial listing of bands I have worked with at dance weekends and local dances. Hire these guys; they're great!!)

Atlantic Crossing

Avant Gardeners

Cabaret Sauvignon

Clayfoot Strutters

Coffee Zombies

Contra Sutra

Contratopia

Contrazz

Corachree

Crowfoot

Elftones

Elixir

Figments

Floor Play

Footloose

Free Raisins

Froghammer

Giant Robot Dance

Gigmeisters

Great Bear Trio

Green Light Karma

Hotpoint Stringband

Ivory Boys

KGB

Latter Day Lizards

Lift Ticket

Love Mongrels

Maivish

Mean Lids

Morrison Brothers Band

Night Watch

Nor'easter

Notorious

Olde Vienna (Strauss Ball)

Rhapsody

Rhythm Raptors

Sligo Creek Stompers

Syncopaths

Swallowtail

Ti Acadie

Wild Asparagus

 

 

 

 

For more information, get more references, or obtain an estimate, contact Jamie .

Other Bands

Boilermaker Jazz Band

Brave Combo

Daryl Davis Band

Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra

Josh Fialkoff

Jesse Lege

Lush Life

The Natty Beaux

Michael Gamble's Rhythm Seranadors

Clarence "Bluesman" Turner

Gordon Webster

 

Recordings

Giant Robot Dance
Spontaneous Animation

Jesse Lége & Joel Savoy
Live at Glen Echo

Brave Combo
Live at Blob's Park

 

 

High quality equipment from:

AKG --Allen & Heath--Audio Technica--ElectroVoice--JBL--K&M--Lexicon--Mackie--Marantz--Peavey--Rane--Rapco--Rode--QSC--Rice Audio--Sabine--Shure--Soundcraft--Ultimate--Whirlwind--Yamaha--and more