The Sound Guy

 

Sound reinforcement is an invisible art.

It's best when you don't notice it.

Jamie Platt provides high quality sound reinforcement services for concerts, dances, dance camps, festivals, and special events in the Washington, DC-area and beyond. He can provide equipment for multiple venues. His prices are very competitive. Some of his satisified, repeat customers include:

 

 

 

 

 

Folklore Society of Greater Washington: Washington Folk Festival, FSGW Minifest, Contrastock, FSGW concerts and dances

Silver Spring Town Center: concerts, festivals, special events

FootFall Dance Weekend: Camp Louise, September

Friday Night Dancers: Contra dancing at Glen Echo Park

Waltz Time: Sunday afternoon waltzing at Glen Echo Park

Flying Feet Productions: Swing dances: Glen Echo Park.

Glen Echo Park Partnership for Arts and Culture: special events

Florida Snow Ball: Contra dance weekend, January

Knoxville Dance Weekend (Cabin Fever), Contra dance weekend, February

Spring Dance Romance: Contra dance weekend, Ellerbe, NC

Feet Retreat: Contra dance weekend, Ellerbe, NC

Roanoke Railroader: Contra dance weekend, VA, July

World Village Music and Dance: International Music and Dance Weekend, Labor Day

Berea Christmas Country Dance School (Berea, KY) December

CDSS Dance Music and Spice: Michigan, August

Capital Scottish Dance Weekend

English Trifle: English dance weekend, May

Tango Brilliante: Milangas at Glen Echo Park

Our Lady of Mercy School: annual school musical

________________________________________________________________________________

Sound calendar--see links, above:

 

2019 (incomplete list)

January 6: WaltzTime with Devine Comedy

January 6: FSGW contra with Maivish

January 11: Friday Night Dance with Open Band

January 12: Flying Feet with Seth Kibel Quintet (canceled, weather)

January 20: WaltzTime with Backroads Band

January 20: FSGW contra with Jake Blount and the Satanic Panic

January 25-27: Florida Snowball with WakeUp Robin and Mean Lids, Meth Molaro and Dana Parkinson

February 2: FSGW Minifest

February 3: WaltzTime with Rhapsody

February 3: FSGW contra with Rhapsody

February 8-10: Cabin Fever (Knoxville) with Steam and Buddy System, Seth Tepfer

February 17: WaltzTime with Tim Ball Trio

February 22: Friday Night Dance with Not Enouth Fiddles

February 24: FSGW contra with Not Enough Fiddles

March 3: WaltzTime with Sugar Beat

March 7: Baba Marta Party

March 10: FSGW Challenging contra with Uncle Farmer, Will Mentor

March 10: FSGW contra with Uncle Farmer, Will Mentor

March 16: Flying Feet with Halley Schoenberg's Revival Jazz Band

March 17: WaltzTime with Contratopia

March 17: FSGW contra with Contratopia

March 23: Terminus (Atlanta) with Contraforce and Wild Rumpus, with Seth Tepfer

March 29: Friday Night Dance with Callithump

March 30: GEPPAC swing dance Music Unlimited Big Band

March 31: WaltzTime with Firefly

March 31: FSGW contra with Atlantic Crossing

April 7: WaltzTime with Gyrations

April 12: Friday Night Dance with Glen Echo Open Band

April 13: GEPPAC swing dance with Hot Club of Baltimore

April 21: WaltzTime with Waverly Station

April 21: FSGW contra with Are We There Yet?

April 26-28: Spring Dance Romance (Chapel Hill) with Gaslight Tinkers and Toss the Possum, Cis Hinkle, Jesse Edgerton

May 4: WaltzTime: Strauss Ball with Olde Vienna

May 5: FSGW afternoon contra with Wild Rumpus

May 11: Private event

May 11: Flying Feet with Boilermaker Jazz Band

May 12: WaltzTime with Blue Bamboo

May 12: FSGW contra with Rhys Jones and friends

May 16-19: Almost Heaven Weekend (Camp Ramblewood): Swallowtail and Buddy System, George Marchall and Emily Rush

May 24: Capital Blues with Big Joe and the Dynaflows

May 25-27: English Trifle Weekend (Camp Airy)

June 1-2: FSGW Washington Folk Festival

June 2: FSGW contra with TBA

June 6: Silver Spring Town Center: concert with Daryl Davis

June 7: Friday Night Dance with Brooklyn Swing Ensemble

June 8: private event

June 9: WaltzTime with Elixir

June 9: FSGW contra with Brooklyn Swing Ensemble

June 15: Flying Feet with Professor Cunningham

June 21-22: Capital Scottish Weekend with Thistle House

June 23: GEPPAC: LGBTQ Day

June 23: WaltzTime with Avant Gardeners

June 28: Friday Night Dance with ContraForce

June 30: private event

July 4-7: Roanoke Railroader with Toss the Possom and Buddy System with Gaye Fifer and Diane Silver

July 12-14 River Rendezvous Dance Weekend with Hotpoint and Turnip The Beat

July 19: Private event

July 21: WaltzTime with Waltz Weavers

July 24-28: Farm Animal Rights Conference

August 2: Friday Night Dance with Casserly/Joyner-Meyers/Morrison

August 4: WaltzTime with Trio Con Brio

August 4: FSGW contra with Matthew Christian and Max Carmichael

August 9: Friday Night Dance with Glen Echo Open Band

August 11-18: CDSS Music, Dance and Spice Week (Camp Cavell, Michigan)

August 25: Harvest Moon Festival, Silver Spring Town Center

August 30-September 2: World Village Music and Dance and Footfall (Camp Louise)

September 8: FSGW contra: TBA

September 13-15: Feet Retreat Dance Weekend

October 4: Friday Night Dance with Maivish

October 6: WaltzTime with Maivish

October 6: FSGW contra with Maivish

October 12: Flying Feet with Halley Schoenberg and her Jazz Revival Band

October 13: FSGW contra New Hip Trio

October 18: Friday Night Dance with Daybreak Trio

October 19: GEPPAC blues dance with Bad Influence Band

October 20: WaltzTime with Daybreak Trio

October 20: FSGW contra with Daybreak Trio

October 26: DART Ceilidh with Froghammer

November 3: WaltzTime with Gigmeisters (33 More CD release)

November 3: FSGW contra with Gigmeisters

November 6: Veterans Concert, Silver Spring, Chou Chou and the Imperial Palms

November 9: Flying Feet with Erik Felten Jazz Orchestra

November 15: Friday Night Dance with Dead Sea Squirrels and Two Hot Mommas

November 17: WaltzTime with Green LIght Karma

November 17: FSGW Contra with Dead Sea Squirrels and Too Hot Mommas

November 21-23: Our Sister of Mercy school musical

November 24: FSGW afternoon and evening contra with Pete's Posse and Will Mentor

December 1: FSGW contra with Larry Unger and Friends

December 4: Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra (private event)

December 6: Friday Night Dance with Froghammer

December 7: Flying Feet with Rock-a-Sonics

December 8: Christmas Celtic Concert, West River, MD

December 13: Friday Night Dance with Glen Echo Open Band

December 15: WaltzTime with Honey Suckle Rose

December 15: FSGW contra Eloise & Co.

December 22: FSGW contra with George Paul and Martha Edwards

December 26-31: Christmas Country Dance School, Berea, KY

2020

January 24-26: Florida Snowball with Cloud 10 and Stomp Rocket

Febriary 1: FSGW Minifest

February 7-9: Cabin Fever (Knoxville) with Ripples and Polaris

February 15: Flying Feet swing dance

February 21-23: Dancing with the GODS, Gainsville, FL with Dam Beavers and Contra Sutra

April 24-26: Spring Dance Romance

May 2: WaltzTime Strauss Ball with Olde Vienna

May 23-25: English Trifle ( Camp Airy, Thurmont, MD)

May 30-31: Washington Folk Festival

June 6: Private event

June 13: Private event at Glen Echo Park

June 13: Flying Feet swing dance

July 2-5: Roanoke Railroader

July 11: Flying Feet swing dance

July 17-19: River Rendezvous (Coshocton, OH)

August 1: Flying Feet swing dance

August 9-16: CDSS Music, Dance, and Spice (Lexington, MI)

September 4-7: World Village Music and Dance and FootFall

November 14: Flying Feet swing dance

December 19: Flying Feet swing dance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch for additional music and dance events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contra Dance Band Links (A partial listing of bands I have worked with at dance weekends and local dances. Hire these guys; they're great!!)

Atlantic Crossing

Avant Gardeners

Cabaret Sauvignon

Clayfoot Strutters

ContraForce

Contra Sutra

Contratopia

Contrazz

Corachree

Crowfoot

Elftones

Elixir

Eloise & Company

Figments

Floor Play

Footloose

Free Raisins

Froghammer

Gaslight Tinkers

Giant Robot Dance

Gigmeisters

Great Bear Trio

Great Bear 6.0

Green Light Karma

Hot Coffee Breakdown

Hotpoint Stringband

Ivory Boys

KGB

Latter Day Lizards

Lift Ticket

Maivish

Mean Lids

Morrison Brothers Band

Night Watch

Nor'easter

Notorious

Olde Vienna (Strauss Ball)

Pete's Posse

Rhapsody

Rhythm Raptors

Sligo Creek Stompers

Syncopaths

Swallowtail

Ti Acadie

WakeUp Robin

Wild Asparagus

Wild Rumpus

 

 

 

 

For more information, get more references, or obtain an estimate, contact Jamie .

dancingplanet@erols.com

301-466-3018

Other Bands

Boilermaker Jazz Band

Big Boy Little

Brave Combo

Daryl Davis Band

Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra

Halley Schoenberg

Josh Fialkoff

Jesse Lege

Lush Life

The Natty Beaux

Michael Gamble's Rhythm Seranadors

Clarence "Bluesman" Turner

Gordon Webster

 

Recordings

Giant Robot Dance
Spontaneous Animation

Jesse Lége & Joel Savoy
Live at Glen Echo

Brave Combo
Live at Blob's Park

 

 

High quality equipment from:

AKG --Allen & Heath--Audio Technica--ElectroVoice--JBL--K&M--Lexicon--Mackie--Marantz--Peavey--Rane--Rapco--Rode--QSC--Rice Audio--Sabine--Shure--Soundcraft--Ultimate--Whirlwind--Yamaha--and more