Sound reinforcement is an invisible art.

It’s best when you don’t notice it.

Jamie Platt provides high quality sound reinforcement services for concerts, dances, dance camps, festivals, and special events in the Washington, DC-area and beyond. He can provide equipment for multiple venues. His prices are very competitive. 

Contact Jamie

Some of his satisfied, repeat customers include:

Folklore Society of Greater Washington: Washington Folk Festival, FSGW Minifest, ContraStock, FSGW concerts and dances

Silver Spring Town Center: concerts, festivals, special events

FootFall Dance Weekend: Camp Louise, September

Friday Night Dancers: Contra dancing at Glen Echo Park

Waltz Time: Sunday afternoon waltzing at Glen Echo Park

Flying Feet Productions: Swing dances: Glen Echo Park.

Glen Echo Park Partnership for Arts and Culture: special events

Florida Snow Ball: Contra dance weekend, January

Knoxville Dance Weekend (Cabin Fever), Contra dance weekend, February

Spring Dance Romance: Contra dance weekend, Ellerbe, NC

Feet Retreat: Contra dance weekend, Ellerbe, NC

Roanoke Railroader: Contra dance weekend

River Rendezvous: Coshokton, OH 

Dancing with the G.O.D.S. Dance Weekend, Gainesville, FL

World Village Music and Dance: International Music and Dance Weekend, Labor Day

Berea Christmas Country Dance School (Berea, KY) December

CDSS Dance Music, Dance and Spice: Michigan, August

English Trifle: English dance weekend, Memorial Day weekend

Tango Brilliante: Milongas at Glen Echo Park

Our Lady of Mercy School: annual school musical

Sound calendar 2022

1/2: Dance DuJour, Waltztime

2/3: Triple Helix, Dancing Planet Contra

2/6: Trio Con Brio, Waltztime

2/11-2/13: Euphor, Potent Brew, Bob Isaacs: Cabin Fever Dance Weekend (Knoxville, TN).

2/20: Some Assembly, Waltztime

2/24: Terpsichore, Dancing Planet Contra

3/5: Square Dance with Rachel Eddy and friends.

3/6: Devine Comedy, Waltztime

3/10: Sugar Beat, Dancing Planet Contra

3/20: Karen Collins & the Backroads Band, WaltzTime

3/24: Black Oranges, Dancing Planet Contra

3/27: Private Event

4/1: Froghammer, Friday Night Dance

4/3: Three Roses, Waltztime

4/7: Petrichord, Dancing Planet Contra

4/9: Private event

4/17: Waltz Sisters, Waltztime

4/28: Evening Star with Bob Isaacs, Dancing Planet Contra

4/30: Carousel Day, Glen Echo Park

5/6: Terpsichore, Friday Night Dance/FSGW

5/7: Strauss Ball, WaltzTime

5/8: Private event

5/12: Gigmeisters, Dancing Planet Contra

5/15: Dave Wiesler, Paul Oorts, and Josh Burdick, English Ball, FSGW

5/20: Triple Helix, Friday Night Dancers/FSGW

5/22: Machaya Klezmer Band

5/26: Duo Con Brio with Will Mentor, Dancing Planet Contra

5/28-30: English Trifle dance weekend, Camp Airy, MD

6/2: Private event, Glen Echo Park

6/3: Contranella with Perry Shafran, Friday Night Dance/FSGW

6/4-5: Washington Folk Festival, Glen Echo

6/9: Morrison Brothers with Janine Smith, Dancing Planet Contra

6/16: TBA GEPPAC concert

6/18-6/25: CDSS Music, Dance, and Spice, Camp Cavell (Michigan)

6/30-7/4: Gaslight Tinkers, Toss the Possum, Will Mentor, Gaye Fifer, Terry Doyle, Rushfest: Roanoke Railroader (Virginia).

7/7: TBA GEPPAC concert

7/17: TBA Waltztime

7/21: TBA GEPPAC concert

8/4: TBA GEPPAC concert

8/7: TBA Waltztime

8/11: TBA GEPPAC concert

8/18: TBA GEPPAC concert

8/21: TBA Waltztime

8/25: TBA GEPPAC concert

9/2-9/5: World Village Music and Dance Camp, Camp Louise, MD

9/17-18, Ukrainian Festival, St. Andrews Ukrainian Church

9/23-25: Faux Paws, Playing with Fyre, Gaye Fifer, Charlotte Crittenden, Rushfest, Feet Retreat, Camp Millstone, Ellerbe, NC

10/2, TBA, WaltzTime

10/16: TBA WaltzTime

11/6: TBA, WaltzTime

11/20: TBA, WaltzTime

12/4: TBA, WaltzTime

12/18: TBA, WaltzTime

Contra Dance Band Links (A partial listing of bands I have worked with at dance weekends and local dances. Hire these guys; they’re great!!)

Atlantic Crossing

Cabaret Sauvignon

Clayfoot Strutters

ContraForce

Contra Sutra

Contratopia

Contrazz

Corachree

Elftones

Elixir

Eloise & Company

Figments

Floor Play

Footloose

Froghammer

Gaslight Tinkers

Giant Robot Dance

Gigmeisters

Great Bear Trio

Great Bear 6.0

Green Light Karma

Hot Coffee Breakdown

Hotpoint Stringband

Ivory Boys

KGB

Latter Day Lizards

Lift Ticket

Maivish

Mean Lids

Morrison Brothers Band

Night Watch

Nor’easter

Notorious

Olde Vienna (Strauss Ball)

Pete’s Posse

Rhapsody

Rhythm Raptors

Sligo Creek Stompers

Sugar Beat

Syncopaths

Swallowtail

Ti Acadie

WakeUp Robin

Wild Asparagus

Wild Rumpus

 

 

 

 

For more information, get more references, or obtain an estimate, contact Jamie .

dancingplanet@erols.com

301-466-3018

Other Bands

Boilermaker Jazz Band

Big Boy Little

Brave Combo

Daryl Davis Band

Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra

Halley Schoenberg

Josh Fialkoff

Jesse Lege

Lush Life

The Natty Beaux

Michael Gamble’s Rhythm Seranadors

Clarence “Bluesman” Turner

Gordon Webster

 

Recordings

Giant Robot Dance
Spontaneous Animation

Jesse Lége & Joel Savoy
Live at Glen Echo

Brave Combo
Live at Blob’s Park